CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 802162

Ms. Cathy Malena Sowind Corporation 4 Venture, Suite 280 Irvine, CA 92718

RE: The tariff classification of a two ring crab net from China.

Dear Ms. Malena:

In your letter dated August 18, 1994, which was received September 14, 1994, and on behalf of N.V. Springs, Virginia Beach, VA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is stated to be Shandong Light Industrial Products, Quingdao, China.

The instant sample, consists of a two ring crab net. The top and botton rings are composed of galvanized steel and measure 17 and 10 inches in diameter, respectively. The two rings are connected with a cotton mesh. The net depth is 6.5 inches. These nets are used to catch crabs by placing bait on the bottom portion and lowering the net into the water.

The applicable subheading for the crab nets will be 5608.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... made-up fishing nets, of textile material, of other than man-made textile materials, fish netting and fishing nets. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. There are presently no textile restraints for this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport